Privacy policy

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice. This website is managed by Black De Ville (hereinafter referred to as Black De Ville or we). Registered in Sydney Australia.

What information does Black De Ville collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How does Black De Ville use the information you provide?

If you give us your personal information, then with your consent, Black De Ville will use this information to keep you informed of our special events or promotions, to register you with our website, to administer our website services, and/or to process any orders you may place online. Otherwise, we may use the information you provide to us only to review our performance and to improve our services to you, or to communicate with you about your order if you have placed an online order. We will send you announcements or communications by email only if you give us your permission to do so by either giving the appropriate consent on our web site or by submitting your email address in any of our stores. In addition, we may use information about your product interests and purchases from us and our affiliates, including without limitation Black De Ville, to help us improve our site design and your online and in- store shopping experiences. We may contact you, subject to the choices you have made, via e-mail, postal mail, or telephone, to conduct market research and learn more about how we can improve our product offerings. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your product interest and purchases with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We may also combine this information with information from our affiliates. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, and to communicate with you in accordance with this policy.

Does Black De Ville share your information with others?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Accuracy and retention

You are entitled to request access to and correction of all personal data you provide us, or to remove your name from Black De Ville's marketing list at any time by contacting our customer service at info@blackdeville.com or mailing address listed below. If you are registered with Black De Ville on our website and would like us to remove you from our marketing list, please login to you private account and click on this unsubscribe link.
Login to your account

About cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit Black De Ville, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. The Website will work with cookies disabled, but you will need to manually sign in each time you visit the Website.We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to the Black De Ville Website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Black De Ville reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Contact us

If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to info@blackdeville.com